top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

RKMG Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of privacy of your personal information. We train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and individual privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage the personal data of our clients, the individuals whose personal information is collected from clients or other third parties, job applicants and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information. If you are a prospective employee who is ultimately employed by us, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to any personal information that forms part of your "employee records", as that term is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. RMKG Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia. We will take a high level of care to ensure that the information you give to us remains private and is used solely for the purpose you intended. 

What is personal information? 

Personal information means information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include information regarding your contact details; work experience; qualifications; Tax File Number; superannuation and bank account details; salary or wages; aptitude test results; criminal history checks; opinions about your work performance (e.g. references); incidents at the workplace; information relating to absences from the workplace due to leave, illness or other causes; and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your potential and actual work placements. 

How do we collect personal information?

We typically collect your personal information directly from you. This can happen in different ways, including: 

  • When we meet with you in person or via zoom; 

  • When you’re visiting our website; 

  • When you apply for a job on our website; 

  • When you engage with us via social media; or 

  • When you contact us via phone, email or in writing. 

 

Sometimes we also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example, when you apply for a job vacancy via Seek, CareerOne or LinkedIn, or when we are completing a reference check. We may collect information about you from publicly available sources, such as social media.  

 

We will also receive information about you when we receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check. RMKG Pty Ltd will usually require you to provide signed consent to enable us to obtain personal data from third parties, unless consent is given in another way. 

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information and use it for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes (and, in the case of sensitive information, directly related purposes) or as permitted or required by law. Specific purposes for collecting the information include: 

  • Recruitment Operations - we aim to match your details against job vacancies that may be suitable in order to assess your fit to that role. Your information allows us to provide recruitment and related services to/for you and to facilitate the recruitment process 

  • Information Provision / Marketing - to allow you to subscribe to our RMKG Pty Ltd email marketing so that we can notify you of relevant roles and to provide you with useful information related to the employment market, your job search and career development 

  • Quality Management - to send applicants and clients feedback surveys to continually assess our performance and identify our areas for development 

  • Relationship Management - to maintain and promote RMKG Pty Ltd business relationships and to answer enquiries and/or questions for candidates or clients 

  • Other - For any other reason that you engaged RMKG Pty Ltd 

 

Failure to provide us with the information we require
If you do not give RMKG Pty Ltd the information we require, provided that the data sought is reasonable and relevant to the services being provided to or for you, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you require as part of your job search. 

What types of personal information will we be collecting? The personal information that we collect and hold will typically fall into the following categories: 

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment; 

  • Work performance information and qualifications; 

  • Information about incidents in the workplace; 

  • Information and opinions from referees; 

  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes; and 

  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships. 

  • If you do not wish to provide any information that we are requesting as part of our services, please inform us. 

  • If you provide us with personal information about another individual, before doing so you: 

  • Must tell that individual that you will be providing their personal information to us and that we will handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; 

  • Must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy; and 

  • Warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide their personal information to us. 

Who we share your personal information with and why?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs of affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation or practices; or criminal record. We will only collect this information from you if it is necessary to facilitate recruitment, and only with your permission. 

Who we share your personal information with and why?

For the purposes referred to in this policy we may disclose your personal information to prospective employers, your referees, your former employers, educational institutions, our clients, our referees, our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers and our related companies and our contractors and suppliers. Your information will not be shared with any prospective employers without your consent.  Unless required or permitted to do so by law, RMKG Pty Ltd will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of your personal information without your consent or use it for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide or in a manner that you would reasonably expect us to use it. We will only disclose your sensitive information (for example, health information) for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent. 

Transferring your information overseas

Some of our service providers may be located outside of Australia. We have agreements in place with all service providers located overseas, ensuring that any personal information we share with them is given a robust level of protection, that is similar to that required by Australian laws. The steps we take to keep your personal information safe  RMKG Pty Ltd holds personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and access is restricted to authorised employees at RMKG Pty Ltd that need access to the information in order to perform their duties. We have security procedures in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will hold on to your personal information for as long as is necessary for us to provide recruitment services. We will appropriately dispose of your personal information when it is no longer required or if you ask to be removed from our systems. 

Who we share your personal information with and why?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs of affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation or practices; or criminal record. We will only collect this information from you if it is necessary to facilitate recruitment, and only with your permission. 

Accessing your personal information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information, please make your request in writing addressed to our Directors using the contact details below and provide proof of your identity. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.  

Correcting your personal information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information, please make your request in writing addressed to our Directors using the contact details below and provide proof of your identity. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.  

Accessing your personal information

If any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you can contact us and ask us to correct it. We will take all necessary and reasonable steps to correct your information. We may have shared personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete. If that happens, you can also ask us to notify the parties we have shared your information with and we will take all reasonable and lawful steps to notify them.

Accessing your personal information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information, please make your request in writing addressed to our Directors using the contact details below and provide proof of your identity. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.  

Our website

In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users most frequently access. This data is used anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine how to create a better website experience for our customers and clients. 

Other websites

Clicking on links on our website may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of RMKG Pty Ltd. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with these privacy policies as we accept no responsibility for and have no control over them or any information or data collected by or for them. 

How to contact us if you have any concerns
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles under the Act, you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au. If you would like more information on privacy or have a complaint or any questions in relation to this policy please contact our director on info@rmkg.com.au

Notice under the Fair Trading Act 1987 and Regulations

The Fair Trading Act 1987 and Regulations apply in Australia, and require us to provide the following statement: As an employment placement service provider: 

 

  • We do not charge job seekers a fee for the purpose of finding that candidate employment; 

  • We do not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct including activities such as advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists; and 

  • We do not knowingly give misleading information to a candidate about the nature of a position. 

Any job seeker who believes that we have acted inappropriately in the course of providing employment placement services may contact the Recruitment & Consulting Services Association www.rcsa.com.au for information on possible action that may be taken. 

When necessary we reserve the right to review and change this policy. 

bottom of page